Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement 
Safework Solutions, LLC is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Safework Solutions, LLC website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Safework Solutions, LLC website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information
Safework Solutions, LLC collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Safework Solutions, LLC also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your preferences.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Safework Solutions, LLC. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Safework Solutions, LLC for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Safework Solutions, LLC Web site.

Use of your Personal Information
Safework Solutions, LLC collects and uses your personal information to operate the Safework Solutions, LLC website and deliver the services you have requested. Safework Solutions, LLC also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Safework Solutions, LLC and its affiliates. Safework Solutions, LLC may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Safework Solutions, LLC does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Safework Solutions, LLC may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Safework Solutions, LLC may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Safework Solutions, LLC, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Safework Solutions, LLC does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Safework Solutions, LLC keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Safework Solutions, LLC, in order to determine what Safework Solutions, LLC services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Safework Solutions, LLC to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Safework Solutions, LLC Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Safework Solutions, LLC or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Safework Solutions, LLC; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Safework Solutions, LLC, or the public.

Use of Cookies
The Safework Solutions, LLC Website use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Safework Solutions, LLC pages, or register with Safework Solutions, LLC site or services, a cookie helps Safework Solutions, LLC to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Safework Solutions, LLC Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Safework Solutions, LLC features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Safework Solutions, LLC services or Web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information
Safework Solutions, LLC secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Safework Solutions, LLC secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Opt-Out
Website visitors may opt-out of communications from Safework Solutions, LLC at any time. All correspondence conforms to CAN-SPAM requirements by providing an opt-out link as well as physical address on all emails sent.

Changes to this Statement
Safework Solutions, LLC will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Safework Solutions, LLC encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Safework Solutions, LLC is protecting your information.

Contact Information
Safework Solutions, LLC welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Safework Solutions, LLC has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Digital Millennium Copyright Act Policy

Notice and Takedown Procedure
It is our policy to expeditiously respond to clear notices of alleged copyright infringement that comply with the United States Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA). This page describes the information that should be present in these notices. It is designed to make submitting notices of alleged infringement to the Digital Media Law Project (the “SAFEWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC”) as straightforward as possible while reducing the number of notices that we receive that are fraudulent or difficult to understand or verify. The form of notice specified below is consistent with the form suggested by the DMCA (the text of which can be found at the U.S. Copyright Office Web Site, http://www.copyright.gov), but we will respond to notices of this form from other jurisdictions as well.

It is expected that all users of any part of the SAFEWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC site will comply with applicable copyright laws. However, if the SAFEWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC receives proper notification of claimed copyright infringement, our response to these notices will include removing or disabling access to material claimed to be the subject of infringing activity and/or terminating subscribers, regardless of whether we may be liable for such infringement under United States law or the laws of another jurisdiction.

If we remove or disable access in response to such a notice, we will make a good-faith attempt to contact the owner or administrator of the affected site or content so that they may make a counter notification pursuant to Sections 512(g)(2) and (3) of the DMCA. We may also document notices of alleged infringement on which we act.

Designated Agent
The SAFEWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC’s Designated Agent to receive notification of alleged infringement under the DMCA is:

Copyright Officer
Email: info@safework.solutions
Physical Mail: Safework Solutions, LLC 207 Pamela Place, Thibodaux, LA 70301

Upon receipt of proper notification of claimed infringement, the SAFEWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC will follow the procedures outlined herein and in the DMCA.

Infringement Notification
If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, or your intellectual property rights have been otherwise violated, please provide the SAFEWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC’s Registered Agent (listed above) the following information in a written communication (preferably via email):

  1. Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single online site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that site;
  2. Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit the SAFEWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC to locate the material;
  3. Information reasonably sufficient to permit the SAFEWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC to contact the complaining party, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an email address at which the complaining party may be contacted;
  4. The following statement: “I have a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law”;
  5. The following statement: “I swear, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notification is accurate, and that I am the copyright owner or am authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed”; and
  6. A physical or electronic signature of the owner or a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

Upon receipt of such counter notification, the SAFEWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC will promptly provide the person who provided the original infringement notification with a copy of the counter notification, and inform that person that the SAFEWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC will replace the removed material or cease disabling access to it in 10 business days. SAFEWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC will replace the removed material and cease disabling access to it not less than 10, nor more than 14, business days following receipt of the counter notice, unless our Designated Agent first receives notice from the person who submitted the original infringement notification that such person has filed an action seeking a court order to restrain the subscriber from engaging in infringing activity relating to the material on our system or network.

Repeat Infringers
In accordance with Section 512(i)(1)(a) of the DMCA, the SAFEWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC will, in appropriate circumstances, disable and/or terminate the accounts of users who are repeat infringers.

Accommodation of Standard Technical Measures
It is the SAFEWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC’s policy to accommodate and not interfere with standard technical measures used by copyright owners to identify or protect copyrighted works that the SAFEWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC determines are reasonable under the circumstances.